News Headlines
Mon. Jan 30th 2017
Engine 181 and Chief 18A runs Melvin Motors for the building fire.

Just after 1700hrs Engine 181 was alerted for a building fire "in the area of Annapolis rd and High Bridge rd", rep...

Read more »
Mon. Jan 30th 2017
Engine 181 and Chief 18A to upper Marlboro for the house fire

Just after noon E181 was alerted to the 3500 blk of Asher st in Upper Marlboro, Company 20s area, for a house fire. Engi...

Read more »
Thu. Dec 29th 2016
Engine 181 goes to Bowie for the house fire: 6400 block of Grendel Place (Co.39)

Engine 181 was alerted for a reported house fire in the 6400 block of Grendal Pace inl company 39's first due. Engine&nbs...

Read more »
Eighty-Seventh Anniversary Celebration and Annual Installation of Officers of The Glenn Dale Fire Association, Inc. and Auxiliary
Wed. Apr 22nd 2015

Eighty-Seventh Anniversary Celebration and Annual Installation of Officers of The Glenn Dale Fire Association, Inc. and Auxiliary​

April 18th, 2015

 

President .........................................Lee Lutz 

Vice President..........................Laura Woods

Secretary .................................. Katie Owens 

Treasurer...............................Dinah Sosebee 

Assistant Treasurer .............. Melody Wilson 

Trustees................................... Paul Peterson / Charles Fowler / Tom Isaksen

Chief ........................................ Chris Postell 

Assistant Chief .................... Charles Fowler 

Deputy Chief .......................Robert Mooney 

1st Captain...............................Paul Peterson 

2nd Captain..........................DannyStallings 

3rd Captain .............................. Harve Woods 

1st Lieutenant ......................... Jesse Pacheco 

Captain/EMS ............................ Jason Poteat 

Lieutenant/EMS...................Fadeke Agboke 

Property Officer................... Charles Fowler 

Superintendent/Machinery ..... Ruben Flores 

Safety Officer ......................... Harve Woods

 

CAREER PERSONNEL

Greylind James........................................................Captain 

Katy Stuart....................................... Firefighter/Technician 

Cameron Jones ................................................... Firefighter 

Bobby Ogilvie .................................................... Firefighter 

Christie Edelen ................................ Firefighter/Paramedic 

Kevin Wittmer .................................. Firefighter/Paramedic 

Edward Aldaco ................................. Firefighter/Paramedic 

Stephen Chagnon.............................. Firefighter/Paramedic 

Michael Buerger ............................... Firefighter/Paramedic 

Matthew Yarish................................. Firefighter/Paramedic 

Michael Williams ............................. Firefighter/Paramedic 

Cameron Brown ............................... Firefighter/Paramedic

 

AUXILIARY OFFICERS FOR 2015

President. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dinah Sosebee 

Vice President. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharon Becraft 

Secretary. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Holly Dobbin 

Treasurer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jennifer McGillin 

Fifth Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Cheryl Few

 

AUXILIARY MEMBERSHIP

(as of March 2015)

Charter

Jane Seigler Beall 

Dorothy (Bladt) Decker 

Helen (Bladt) Lindsey 

Winnie (Revell) Ouellette 

Patty (Seufert) Wilson

John Benjamin 

Dot Howzdy

 

Honorary

Shirley Brumbaugh George Deener

Karen Balderson - Life Sharon Becraft - Active Marie Benjamin - Life/Active Brenda Clark - Life Ashley Dobbin - Active Holly Dobbin - Active Jennifer Dobbin - Active Lynn Dobbin - Active Bonnie Duley - Honorary/Active

Cheryl Few - Active Kathy Leikvoll - Life Sandi Lutz - Life/Active Jennifer McGillin - Active Kathy Moran - Life Linda Mudd - Active Ardy Peters - Life/Active Dinah Sosebee - Life/Active Melody Wilson - Active 

 

Awards:

Top 10 Fire Calls      
1 Jesse Pacheco
2 Chris Postell
3 Thomas Mooney
4 Tony George
5 Danny Stallings
6 Demetrius Gooden
7 Jay Lusby
8 Tyler Mooney
9 Paul Peterson
10 Ruben Flores
 

Top 10 EMS calls
 
1 Thomas Mooney
2 Jesse Pacheco
3 Tony George
4 Dave Yarbrough
5 Ruben Flores
6 Jason Poteat
7 Chris Postell
8 Danny Stallings
9 Duane McKee
10 JT Williams
 
Valor Awards
Jesse Pacheco
Chris Postell
 
Earle Woods Memorial
Fireman of the Year Award
Jesse Pacheco
 
Don Sellers Memorial
EMS Member of the Year
Jason Poteat
 
George Marshall Memorial
Administrative Member of the Year
Duane McKee
 
 
Gifts from the Auxiliary
 
Custom Assignment Board for the watchdesk
 
Gift cards for top Five Fire & EMS
 
Top 5 Fire Calls      
1 Jesse Pacheco
2 Chris Postell
3 Thomas Mooney
4 Tony George
5 Danny Stallings
 

Top 5 EMS calls
 
1 Thomas Mooney
2 Jesse Pacheco
3 Tony George
4 Dave Yarbrough
5 Ruben Flores
 
Agitator Award - Marc McDermott
 
Auxiliary
 
Service pins
Holly Dobbin 5 years
Lynn Dobbin 5 years
Sharon Becraft 10 years

 

Congratulations to all! 

18's Twitter Feed
Donate

Find us on Facebook

RENTAL HALL

If you are interested in renting the William Howzdy Memorial Hall for events or meetings, click here!

Website Search
Apparatus Gallery
Recent Call Volume
 Engine 818Amb 818Squad 818Rescue Eng 818
Dec-17    
Nov-17141179  
Oct-1711218718 
Sep-177618274 
Aug-178719235 
Jul-1712120268 
Jun-179917824 
May-17133217  
Apr-17134168  
Mar-178215251 
Feb-177915867 
Jan-1796187537
Total116020023907

Call Volume History

Contact Information
The Glenn Dale Fire Association Inc.
11900 Glenn Dale Boulevard
Glenn Dale/Md./20769
Non-Emergency: 301-805-2400
Emergency: 911
Member Login